Thursday, October 09, 2008

Alaska 2008 State General Election: Consolidated List Of Alaskan Candidates For State Office

Post updated November 2nd, 2008 with additional links, posted in green. Added link to Fairbanks Daily News-Miner candidate profiles.

Click HERE to view live election results.

This will be a "static" post listing candidates for state office which will appear on the Alaska ballot in the upcoming November 4th, 2008 general election. This will be similar in concept to the static post I published for the Alaska primary election candidates earlier this year. It's designed to facilitate tracking of all candidates' websites, as well as special interest "report card" links on incumbents.

Similar information about Alaskan candidates for Federal office HERE.

Visit the Alaska Division of Elections website to view their Information Page on the November 4th general election.

State of Alaska 2008 Official Election Pamphlets: If you did not receive one in the mail, or want one from a different region than yours, click on the desired link below. Note that these are 25 MB monsters that can take up to five minutes to load - if they load at all. That's with DSL. Got dial-up? Don't even bother.

-
2008 Official General Election Pamphlet Region I - Districts 1-5 and 33-36. Includes Southeast Alaska, Cordova, Kodiak Island, Kenai Peninsula, Western Cook Inlet
-
2008 Official General Election Pamphlet Region II - Districts 13-32. Municipality of Anchorage, Matanuska- Susitna Borough, Whittier, Hope
-
2008 Official General Election Pamphlet Region III - Districts 6-12. Fairbanks and Greater Fairbanks Area, Central and Southern Interior Alaska, Greater Valdez, Eastern Mat-Su
-
2008 Official General Election Pamphlet Region IV - Districts 37-40. Northern Alaska, Western Coastal Alaska, Aleutians

STATE SENATE CANDIDATES

Collective surveys of all state legislative candidates:

- Business Advisory Committee legislative survey HERE.
- Alaska Family Council Value Voters Guide HERE.
- Alaska Right to Life Endorsements HERE.
- KTUU Channel 2 profiles on South Central Alaska legislative candidates HERE.
- Fairbanks Daily News-Miner profiles on Interior Alaska legislative candidates HERE.
- APOC Campaign Finance information on state candidates accessible HERE.

State Senate District A
- BERT K. STEDMAN (Republican) - Unopposed
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District C
- ALBERT M. KOOKESH (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Rosemary A. "Rory" Schneeberger (Non-Partisan)
--- Official campaign website HERE

State Senate District E
- Cynthia Henry (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Joe Paskvan (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District G
- Erick Cordero (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Linda K. Menard (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District I
- Steven C. Amundson (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- FRED J. DYSON (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District K
- BETTYE J. DAVIS (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Dave Harbour (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District M
- HOLLIS S. FRENCH II (Democrat) - Unopposed
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District O
- Kevin Meyer (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Douglas P. Van Etten (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District Q
- Nels Anderson (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- THOMAS H. WAGONER (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Senate District T
- DONALD C. OLSON (Democrat) - Unopposed
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

STATE REPRESENTATIVE CANDIDATES

Collective surveys of all state legislative candidates:

- Business Advisory Committee legislative survey HERE.
- Alaska Family Council Value Voters Guide HERE.
- Alaska Right to Life Endorsements HERE.
- KTUU Channel 2 profiles on South Central Alaska legislative candidates HERE.
- Fairbanks Daily News-Miner profiles on Interior Alaska legislative candidates HERE.
- APOC Campaign Finance information on state candidates accessible HERE.

State Representative District 1
- KYLE B. JOHANSEN (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 2
- Lily Herwald (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- PEGGY WILSON (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 3
- BETH KERTTULA (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 4
- ANDREA DOLL (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Cathy Engstrom Munoz (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 5
- Tim R. June (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- WILLIAM A. THOMAS JR. (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 6
- WOODIE W. SALMON (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Ward H. Sattler (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 7
- Karl Kassel (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- MIKE KELLY (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 8
- Will Finley (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- DAVID GUTTENBERG (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 9
- Sue Hull (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- SCOTT KAWASAKI (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 10
- John S. Brown (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- JAY RAMRAS (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 11
- Corey D. Allen (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- JOHN B. COGHILL JR. (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- District 11 blog HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 12
- JOHN L. HARRIS (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Nancy Lethcoe (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 13
- David Cheezem (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- CARL J. GATTO (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 14
- WES KELLER (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Rose Smith (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 15
- Lew Dischner (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- MARK A. NEUMAN (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 16
- Beverly Serrano
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- BILL STOLTZE (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 17
- ANNA I. FAIRCLOUGH (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- William A. "Bill" Gossweiler (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
NOTE: Gossweiler has now withdrawn from the race, but his name will remain on the ballot, since the deadline for removing one's name from the ballot has passed.

State Representative District 18
- NANCY A. DAHLSTROM (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 19
- Pete Petersen (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- BOB ROSES (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 20
- MAX F. GRUENBERG JR. (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Scott A. Kohlhaas (Libertarian)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 21
- Gene W. Brokaw (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- HARRY T. CRAWFORD JR. (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 22
- SHARON M. CISSNA (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Mark S. Fish (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 23
- LES GARA (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 24
- BERTA GARDNER (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Uwe Kalenka (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 25
- MIKE DOOGAN (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Lynda R. Placek (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
--- Placek's Feb 2008 LTE to Anchorage Daily News HERE

State Representative District 26
- LINDSEY HOLMES (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 27
- ROBERT L. BUCH (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Bob Lewis (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 28
- Valerie Baffone (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- CRAIG W. JOHNSON (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 29
- Ronald L. Jordan (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Chris S. Tuck (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 30
- Charisse E. Millett (Republican)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Lynda L. Zaugg (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 31
- Daniel DeNardo (Alaskan Independence)
--- Official candidate YouTube page HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Pamela A. Freeman (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- BOB LYNN (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- District 31 blog HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 32
- MIKE HAWKER (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Mike Kenny (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 33
- KURT OLSON (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Richard A. "Dick" Waisanen (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Kelly J. Wolf (Non-Partisan)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 34
- MIKE CHENAULT (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Tim Evans (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 35
- Philip W. Alderfer (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- PAUL K. SEATON (Republican)
--- Official district website HERE
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 36
- Alan Austerman (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- Andrew R. Lundquist (Democrat)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 37
- Ron L. Bowers (Republican)
--- VoteSmart Page HERE
- BRYCE EDGMON (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 38
- Bob Herron (Democrat)
--- Official campaign website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 39
- RICHARD FOSTER (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

State Representative District 40
- REGGIE JOULE (Democrat)
--- Official district website HERE
--- VoteSmart Page HERE

JUDICIAL RETENTION CANDIDATES

Judicial Retention Candidates: While all judges are initially appointed to their positions, they are subject to periodic judicial retention elections. It's a simple Yes-No vote on the ballot; a simple 50+1 percent carries the day.

According to the Alaska Court System website, each supreme court justice and each court of appeals judge is subject to approval or rejection by a majority of voters statewide on a nonpartisan ballot at the first general election held more than three years after appointment. Thereafter, each justice must participate in a retention election every ten years, each court of appeals judge must participate every eight years.

Each superior court judge is subject to approval or rejection by the voters in the judge's judicial district at the first general election held more than three years after appointment. Thereafter, the judge is subject to approval or rejection every sixth year. Each district court judge must run in a retention election in his or her judicial district at the first general election held more than two years after appointment, and then every fourth year thereafter. State laws that require judges to participate in retention elections do not apply to magistrates.

The Alaska Judicial Council provides ratings on all judges up for retention to assist voters in choosing. Attorneys and court employees provide separate ratings on a sliding scale, with 5 excellent down to 1. Each link below takes you directly to the judge's individual rating; it's a multi-page document.

Robert G. Coats, Court of Appeals

Patricia A. Collins, First Superior Court, Juneau

Dennis P. Cummings, Fourth District Court, Bethel
NOTE: This judge not recommended for retention by the Alaska Judicial Council. Two Anchorage Daily News stories, HERE and HERE, provide more background.

Robert B. Downes, Fourth Superior Court, Fairbanks

Robert L. Eastaugh, Alaska Supreme Court
Note: On November 2nd, 2007, Judge Eastaugh joined two other Supreme Court justices to vote 3-2 to invalidate Alaska's parental consent law on teenage abortions.

Raymond Funk, Fourth District Court, Fairbanks

Pat Hanley, Third District Court, Anchorage

Keith B. Levy, First District Court, Juneau

Margaret L. Murphy, Third District Court, Homer

Daniel Schally, Third District Court, Valdez

Craig F. Stowers , Third Superior Court, Anchorage

Alex M. Swiderski, Third District Court, Anchorage

1 comment: